Chhattisgarh: 1,413 cases of covid-19 reported in a single day; total tally reaches 2.64 lacs

 Raipur: On Friday bulletin, Chhattisgarh recorded 1,413 cases of coronavirus and 4 people succumbed in the last 24 hours. Meanwhile, 1,228 people recovered from the virus.

2,64,898 people have so far been affected by the novel coronavirus till now. Out of the 2,64,898 infected people, 2,44,247 people have recovered, while 3,163 have died. The number of cases in the state that are still recovering is 17,488. 

Below is a verified data chart of district-wise sources, from which the overall data, i.e., the total count in the state has been aggregated. The district-wise data has been collected from a number of state and district level health bulletins and other reliable sources and verified by a group of volunteers. 

DistrictTotal CasesRecoveriesDeathActive
Balod8461745770934
Baloda Bazar83928070121201
Balrampur3142297211159
Bastar7478724978151
Bemetara4275375447474
Bijapur395438912835
Bilaspur1682916293184352
Dantewada575557121528
Dhamtari7244654198605
Durg21317187255432049
Gariaband3803362346134
Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi9355849342
Janjgir-Champa1771317350195168
Jashpur3063275320290
Kabirdham5335500866261
Kanker5849563954156
Kondagaon4811465525131
Korba1528515058101126
Koriya4391416336219
Mahasamund72696599107563
Mungeli373736842330
Narayanpur19021860240
Raigarh2025819485265508
Raipur50451427006967055
Rajnandgaon17269158261591284
Sukma368636251051
Surajpur5066462630410
Surguja6789610674609
Unknown43926650123
Total264898244247316317488

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close