Corona Global: More than 5.9 Million cases worldwide; death toll rises to 3,65,000

Story Highlights
  • More than 5.9 million cases of Covid-19 have been reported worldwide
  • at least 365,000 deaths recorded globally, according to Johns Hopkins University.
  • India among the top 10 worst affected countries due to coronavirus in the world

WORLD: On Saturday, 214 countries and territories have reported more than 5,944,000 novel coronavirus cases worldwide since China reported its first case to the World Health Organization (WHO) in December.

More than 1,15,000 new cases & atleast 7000 new deaths have been reported in the past 24 hours globally. There have been 3,65,361 fatalities with 2,506,811 recovered cases.

On a brighter side, the recovery rate seemed to pick up the pace. Currently, the world has witnessed 42% recovery rate which comes as a relief amidst the horror of coronavirus outbreak.

At least 102,836 people have died in the US from coronavirus, according to Johns Hopkins University, with at least 1,747,087 cases recorded across the country. On Saturday, Johns Hopkins reported 1,068 new cases and 27 reported deaths.  The totals include cases from all 50 states, the District of Columbia and other US territories, as well as repatriated cases. 

On the other hand, Trump has announced isolating completely from WHO on Friday after criticizing the group’s response to the coronavirus pandemic and relationship with China.

Stands at the second position, Brazil recorded its highest daily increase yet, the country has recorded 465,166 confirmed cases so far. Brazil’s 27,878 coronavirus deaths are the fifth highest of any country

Russia has reported 3,96,575 cases and 4,555 and standing next to the USA and Brazil in the list, according to the figures released by Johns Hopkins University.

Top 10 countries with the most number of coronavirus cases:

S.NO.Country,
Other
Total
Cases
Total Deaths
WORLD5,689,2123,65,361
1USA17,47,087102,836
2Brazil4,65,16627,878
3Russia3,96,5754,555
4United Kingdom2,72,60738,243
5Spain2,38,56427,121
6Italy232,24833,229
7France186,92428,717
8Germany183,0258,519
9India174,0204,971
10Turkey162,1204,489

India stands 9th in a row with 1,74,020 recorded cases. More than 8,000 new cases with at least 265 new deaths were reported in last 24 hours. The country has reported 82627 recovered cases of coronavirus. Over 10,000 people were cured from deadly virus infection in a single day.  

Although, the domestic flight and train services have already resumed in India. But there have been several conflicts with regards to wage cuts and opening up the economy. Many special trains have already been arranged for the migrants.

Japan records 75 new coronavirus cases and 12 deaths for Friday — fourth consecutive day that the country has seen a rise in coronavirus cases since fully lifting its state of emergency. This brings the number of total Covid-19 cases in Japan to 17,516 &  death toll stands at 899.

Mexico recorded 3,227 new coronavirus cases and 371 additional virus deaths on Friday. Mexico is likely to surpass 10,000 coronavirus deaths this weekend. Its total confirmed case count is now 84,627 and death toll reached to 9415.

In the parallel universe, there exists some countries with low cases and zero deaths. Vietnam, country of 97 million people is yet to report a single coronavirus-related death, despite its long border with China. On Saturday, Vietnam has reported just 348 confirmed cases of covid19.

The impact of coronavirus has deeply affected the people of all ages . With each passing day, the numbers are achieving new heights. There has been tremendous pressure in the economy that has affected the employment and job sector. The global economy is entering into recession and this brings misery.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close