Corona India: crosses 7 lakh mark; over 20,000 cases for the 5th day in a row

Story Highlights
  • Coronavirus cases in India has gone up to 7,19,665, including 22,252 reported in past 24 hours
  • The death toll has climbed to 20,160 with 467 new fatalities

INDIA: The spread of novel coronavirus in India hits a gruesome milestone as the nation’s count rose above the 7-lakh mark today and the death toll crossed 20,000 after another spike in cases and deaths in past 24 hours. The Covid-19 pandemic continues to surge in India with 7,19,665. With the ease on restriction in Unlock 2.0, the average daily count rose to 19,000 cases.

On Tuesday, India saw another hike in daily cases with 22,252 caseload in the last 24 hours. The death toll has climbed to 20,160 with 467 new fatalities, according to the health ministry. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Delhi are the three states with highest number of deaths.

Currently, there are 2,59,557 active cases, mounting 36% of the total tally. On the other hand, the recovery rate has shown a steady rise with 61%. The the number of cured now at 4,39,947. Over 15,500 patients were declared cured in 24 hours.

Maharashtra remains the worst-hit state in the country, becomes the only state to cross the mark of 2,00,000 nationwide with over 5360 confirmed cases recorded in the last 24 hours. The number of deaths in the state crossed 9000 mark, highest in India.

The cases in Tamil Nadu has shot up in the past few days, registered another spike in the 24 hours with 3827. The total number of coronavirus patients in the state reaches to 1,14,978. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of coronavirus cases after Maharashtra.

Delhi becomes the third to cross the mark of 1,00,000 after Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. After a high surge in daily cases, the national capital witnessed a slight dip in daily COVID-19 count. At least 1379 people tested positive for novel coronavirus in last 24 hours. The national capital recorded 1,00,823 coronavirus cases.

In the new light, Chhattisgarh has also witnessed a surge in coronavirus cases. With registering over 92 cases in a single day, the total tally rose to 3305 in the state including 647 active patients and 14 deaths. The recovery rate of the state is at number 5 across India with 80%

According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), over 1.02 crore of samples have been tested so far for coronavirus. And in 24 hours, over 2.4 lakh samples were tested.

Globally, around  1.15 crore cases have been put out on the list for the time being. To these statistics, more than 1,50,000 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours. The total number of death toll stands at 5,39,000.

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed casesDeathsActive Cases
1Maharashtra211987902687699
2Tamil Nadu114978157146836
3Delhi100823311525620
4Gujarat3677219608497
5Uttar Pradesh286368098718
6Telangana2573330610646
7Karnataka2531740114389
8West Bengal229877796973
9Rajasthan206884613949
10Andhra Pradesh2001923910860
11Haryana175042763893
12Madhya Pradesh152846173088
13Assam12160144264
14Bihar12125973031
15Odisha9526383002
16Jammu and Kashmir86751383219
17Punjab64911691828
18Kerala5622272254
19Chhattisgarh330514624
20Uttarakhand316142533
21Jharkhand284720759
22Goa18137745
23Tripura16801460
24Manipur13900656
25Himachal Pradesh107711303
26Ladakh10051168
27Puducherry80212459
28Nagaland6250382
29Chandigarh489682
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2970183
31Arunachal Pradesh2702176
32Mizoram197064
33Andaman and Nicobar Islands141067
34Sikkim125060
35Meghalaya80136

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close