whatsapp

Corona India: crosses 8.7 mark; 63% recovery rate emerges as silver lining

Story Highlights
  • The number of recovery cases has now surpassed the 5.5 lakh mark
  • There are 3,01,609 active coronavirus cases in the country

NEW DELHI: India’s coronavirus caseload has crossed the 8.7 lakh mark. The rapid spread of the pandemic has seen the country’s share in daily global cases rise to 12%. With 28,701 new infections, the number of total coronavirus cases in the country stands at 878,254. After 500 deaths reported in the last 24 hours, the toll now stands at 23,174. 3,01,609 cases in the country are active, 5,53,471 patients have already recovered.

While the Coronavirus cases are on a rise in the whole world along with our country India, there are efforts put by the doctors, governments, health workers and many other services that have been continuously working to keep the cases and deaths in control. The pandemic is disastrous but our ability to deal with it has also been tremendous and commendable.

By a comparative study carried out by the Lalluram Covid tracker, interesting facts about the recovery in different states of India have appeared which must be appreciated.

India, on a whole, has recorded a 63% recovery rate and a death rate of 2.6%. There are nearly 34% of the total cases that are still under active medical supervision.

There are more than 10 states in the country that have reported a recovery rate over 70%. Out of 10 such states, 5 states have reported 75% recovery rate. Ladakh, Delhi, Uttarakhand,Chhattisgarh and Himachal Pradesh have performed really well in controlling the transmission of the virus in the states and later recovery of the few cases that emerged.

States/UTsConfirmed casesDeath RateRecovery Rate
1Maharashtra2,54,4274%55%
2Tamil Nadu1,38,4701%64%
3Delhi1,12,4942%79%
4Gujarat41,8204%69%
5Karnataka38,8431%39%
6Uttar Pradesh36,4762.5%63%
7Telangana34,6711%64%
8West Bengal30,0133%61%
9Andhra Pradesh29,1681%52%
10Rajasthan24,3922%74%

Meanwhile, Late last night, actor Amitabh Bachchan, son Abhishek, Aishwarya Rai bachchan and Aradhya rai bachchan tested positive for Covid-19 and were hospitalised. Their residence ‘Jalsa’ has now been declared a containment zone.

The World Health Organization on Sunday reported another record in the increase in the number of confirmed coronavirus cases across the world over a 24-hour period, at over 230,000. More than 1.28 crore people have been reported to be infected by the novel coronavirus globally and 5.68 lakh have died.

Related Articles

Back to top button