Corona India: death toll crosses 11,500 mark ; records highest hike of 2000 deaths in a single day

Story Highlights
  • The coronavirus pandemic in India crossed the grim milestone of 3.5 lakh
  • More than 10,000 new cases have been emerging every day for over a week now
  • Massive share of the total casualties on Tuesday came from Maharashtra and Delhi

INDIA: Since the pandemic outbreak emerged in India, it doesn’t seem to halt anytime soon. According to the health ministry data, on Tuesday, more than 2000 deaths were recorded across the country, which is the highest jump ever witnessed in death toll. India crossed the bleak milestone of 11,500 deaths due to coronavirus.

Meanwhile, The coronavirus pandemic in India crossed 3.5 lakh in just four days after hitting 3 lakh on June 13. Nationwide 10,914 fresh infections recorded in the last 24 hours. The total number of coronavirus pandemic cases in India spurt to 3,54,065

Of the 2000 deaths, predominant part were seen from Maharashtra and Delhi. After a massive data reconciliation exercise, Maharashtra added at least 1,328 deaths on Tuesday. Similarly, Delhi added 344 accounted covid19 death count and 93 fresh fatalities on Tuesday.

The active cases in the country increased to 155,227. Over 50% of total coronavirus patients were recovered from the disease. With high recovery count, India is considered to be in a better position compared to many countries.

COVID19 STATE WISE STATUS:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Active Cases*Deaths**
1Maharashtra113445500575537
2Tamil Nadu4801920709528
3Delhi44688263511837
4Gujarat2457759621533
5Uttar Pradesh140915064417
6Rajasthan132163059308
7West Bengal119095386495
8Madhya Pradesh110832455476
9Haryana82724406118
10Karnataka7530298094
11Andhra Pradesh6841324488
12Bihar6778209341
13Telangana54062188191
14Jammu and Kashmir5298245463
15Assam431921458
16Odisha4163117811
17Punjab337183872
18Kerala2622136620
19Uttarakhand194270125
20Jharkhand18397099
21Chhattisgarh17817369
22Tripura10926581
23Ladakh6495631
24Goa6295440
25Himachal Pradesh5601808
26Manipur5003410
27Chandigarh358506
28Puducherry2161116
29Nagaland179870
30Mizoram1211200
31Arunachal Pradesh95880
32Sikkim70660
33Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu45360
34Andaman and Nicobar Islands44110
35Meghalaya44181

A preliminary study in the UK has found, Dexamethasone, a low-dose steroid treatment has shown to be the first drug that reduces deaths in severe COVID-19 patients. A large trial conducted by Oxford University showed dexamethasone may cut the risk of death by a third for patients on ventilators. For those on oxygen, it cut deaths by a fifth.

Globally, More than 8.1 million cases of novel coronavirus have been confirmed worldwide, including at least 441,000 deaths, according to Johns Hopkins University.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close