Corona India: Highest ever jump with over 49000 cases; tally nears 13 lakh mark

NEW DELHI: India touches another grim milestone of over 49,000 cases in a single day, this is the highest in a day caseload since the pandemic has emerged.

With a record 49,310 new cases reported in the last 24 hours the confirmed coronavirus cases in India neared the 13,00,000 mark. The covid19 has claimed over 30,000 lives since the first death occurred in the month of march. The tally of fatalities stood at 30,601 after 740 deaths were reported on Thursday.

According to the health ministry data updated today, the total number of COVID-19 cases stands at 12,87,945.

In the past 24 hours, a record 34,602 patients were declared cured, taking the total tally of recovered patients to 8,17,208 in the country. Meanwhile, Nationwide, there are 4,40,135 active cases.

 Maharashtra has reached 3,47,502 confirmed coronavirus cases, with over 6500 fresh cases reported in the State. There are 1,40,395 active cases with 1,94,253 recovered patients while its death toll is at 12,854.

Standing at second place in the country, Tamil Nadu reported 3,47,502 cases with 3232 deaths due to the virus.

With the third highest number of cases, Delhi follows the list with 1,27,364 confirmed cases. 3745 deaths have been reported in the UT till date.

The other states following in the list with more than 50,000 confirmed cases are Karnataka (80,863), Andra Pradesh (72,711), Uttar Pradesh (58,104), Gujarat (52,477), West-Bengal (51,757) and Telangana (50,826).

According to the ICMR, a cumulative total of 1,54,28,170 samples have been tested up to July 23 with 3,52,801 samples being tested on Thursday.

Reportedly, The Centre is today scheduled to hold a video conference with eight states, which it views as a “cause of concern”, to check the spread of the virus. The meeting, scheduled for Friday, will feature a detailed discussion between a team of experts from the Centre as well as senior Health Ministry officials and officers from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh.

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Deaths**Active Cases*
1Maharashtra34750212854140395
2Tamil Nadu192964323252939
3Delhi127364374514554
4Karnataka80863161649937
5Andhra Pradesh7271188434272
6Uttar Pradesh58104128921012
7Gujarat52477225212247
8West Bengal51757125518846
9Telangana5082644711052
10Rajasthan332205948811
11Bihar3198021710994
12Haryana289753786348
13Assam28791708022
14Madhya Pradesh254747807335
15Odisha210991146592
16Jammu and Kashmir164292827438
17Kerala16110509466
18Punjab117392773721
19Jharkhand6975673734
20Chhattisgarh6254301847
21Uttarakhand5445601986
22Goa4350291666
23Tripura3656101574
24Puducherry242034986
25Manipur21150649
26Himachal Pradesh183411687
27Ladakh12102183
28Nagaland11740644
29Arunachal Pradesh9913654
30Chandigarh80013256
31Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu7702279
32Meghalaya5344452
33Sikkim4600338
34Mizoram3320149
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands240070

Globally, 15,445,043 people have been infected with the virus so far. While 8,763,516 people have recovered, as many as 632,173 fatalities have been registered till now.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close