Corona India: Nation sees biggest single day spike with more than 6000 cases; tally stands at 118447

Story Highlights
  • The total number of coronavirus patients in India increased to 118,447
  • Maharashtra confirmed 64 deaths on Thursday, highest single-day death toll in the state

INDIA: The spread of novel coronavirus in India hits a gruesome milestone with 6088 new cases registered in the last 24 hours. The Covid-19 pandemic continues to surge in India as it nears the mark of 1,19,000 confirmed cases. With the ease on restriction in lockdown 4.0 across the nation, the average daily count rose to 4800 cases.

On Friday Morning, The death toll touched 3,583. As many as 150 coronavirus patients succumbed to death in last 24 hours, according to the data released by health Ministry. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh are the three states with highest number of deaths.

Currently, there are 66330 active cases, mounting 55% of the total tally whereas there are nearly 40% of the total coronavirus patients were recovered so far.

Maharashtra remains the worst-hit state in the country, becomes the only state to cross the mark of 40,000 nationwide with over 2000 confirmed cases recorded for the fourth day in a row. The number of deaths in the state rose to 1,454, highest in India.

The cases in Tamil Nadu has shot up in the past few days, registered the highest spike of more than 771 cases in 24 hours. The total number of coronavirus patients in the state reaches to 13,967. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of coronavirus cases after Maharashtra.

Delhi also registered the huge spike in COVID-19 count. At least 571 people tested positive for novel coronavirus in last 24 hours. The national capital recorded 11,659 coronavirus cases.

In the new light, Chhattisgarh has also witnessed a surge in coronavirus cases. With registering over 19 cases in a single day, the total tally rose to 151 in the state including 62 recovered patients and zero death toll.

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Active casesDeaths**
1Maharashtra41642284621454
2Tamil Nadu13967759194
3Gujarat129056644773
4Delhi116595898194
5Rajasthan62272591151
6Madhya Pradesh59812868270
7Uttar Pradesh55152173138
8West Bengal31971745259
9Andhra Pradesh264788553
10Punjab202817039
11Bihar1982137811
12Telengana169961945
13Karnataka160599341
14Jammu and Kashmir144974520
15Odisha11037037
16Haryana103133515
17Kerala6901764
18Jharkhand2901583
19Chandigarh217753
20Assam2031454
21Tripura173250
22Himachal Pradesh152903
23Uttarakhand146911
24Chhattisgarh128690
25Goa52450
26Ladakh4410
27Andaman and Nicobar Islands3300
28Manipur25230
29Puducherry20100
30Meghalaya1411
31Arunachal Pradesh100
32Dadar Nagar Haveli110
33Mizoram100
SOURCE: MINISTRY OF HEALTH & FAMILY WELFARE

More than 2.7 million tests have been conducted nationwide, according to the Indian Council of Medical Research. The testing capacity has also been scaled up to 1 lakh per day.

“Starting with less than 100 COVID-19 tests per day just two months ago, a 1000-fold increase in just 60 days was made possible by dedicated teams from research institutions, medical colleges, testing laboratories, ministries, airlines and postal services working together” ICMR said in a statement.

Globally, around 51,94,210 cases have been put out on the list for the time being. To these statistics, more than 70,000 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours. The total number of death toll stands at 3,34,621 with more than 7000 new deaths. The active cases are recorded as 27,78,623 around the world.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close