Corona India: Over 20,000 cases for the second day; tally nears 6.5 lakhs

Story Highlights
  • Coronavirus cases in India have gone up to 6,48,315
  • This is the highest spike in new positive cases so far with 22,771 cases on Friday
  • The death toll has increased to 18,655 in the country

INDIA: On Friday, India has reported its highest single-day jump in coronavirus cases in the past 24-hour. As per union health ministry data, India recorded 22,771 new cases of coronavirus. The country has also witnessed spike in new deaths with 442 fatalities in the last 24 hours.

This is the second consecutive day when coronavirus cases have increased by more than 20,000. Overall, India’s coronavirus cases tally has now surged to 6,48,315, out of which 2,35,433 are active cases.

On the brighter side, the recovery rate among Covid-19 patients has crossed 60%. It stands at 60.73% Friday. During the last 24 hours, a sharp rise of recoveries was observed with 20,033 patients having been cured, taking the cumulative figure to 3,79,891.

Out of 22,771, Maharashtra has recorded over 6300 new cases, continued to add the highest number of COVID-19 cases across the nation. Tamil Nadu and Delhi are on second and third number respectively in contributing for the daily total. Meanwhile, Telangana & Karnataka has also witnessed a high surge in number of cases from past few days.

The death toll in India reached 18,655. The states recorded 442 fatalities in last 24 hours, the highest toll in a single day since outbreak. Out of 442, Maharashtra alone accounted for 44.7% of the deaths.

STATE/UTsNEW CASESNEW DEATHS
Maharashtra6364198
Tamil Nadu432964
Delhi252059
Telangana18928
Karnataka169421

Tamil Nadu becomes the second state to cross the grim milestone of 1,00,000 coronavirus cases. The state continues to struggle in containing the virus as 4329 new positive cases emerged in the state on Friday. The total number of cases in the state has rose to 1,02,721. The death toll of the state has reached to 1385.

The condition in Delhi has deteriorated in the last 24 hours as 2520 new cases were reported with 59 new deaths, a huge number for Delhi in one day. Delhi is the third state to record over 90,000 coronavirus cases after Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. Currently, Delhi’s total number of coronavirus cases is 94,695 with 2923 death toll.

On Friday, UP reported 972 new cases, taking the total tally to 25,797. With 14 new fatalities in the state, 749 people have succumbed to the disease till now. 

According to the death toll of the states, Maharashtra (8376), Delhi (2923), Gujarat (1904), Tamil Nadu (1385) and Uttar Pradesh (749) continue to be the top 5 states reporting maximum deaths. 

According to ICMR data, the total number of tests conducted in the last 24 hours stands at 2,41,576. India currently has the capacity to test around 2.5 lakh samples per day. With this, the overall cumulative tests upto July 3, conducted in India stood at 95,40,132.

Meanwhile, Over 11,000 ‘Make In India’ ventilators have been produced and dispatched of which 6,154 have been delivered to hospitals across the country, Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has said. “The Ministry of Health is also supplying 1.02 lakh oxygen cylinders across India; 72,293 of the oxygen cylinders have been delivered,” he said.

Globally, Coronavirus infected over 1.1 Crore people. More than 5,23,613 people died due to coronavirus infection worldwide. India is at the fourth position among the countries severely affected by coronavirus pandemic.

COVID STATEWISE UPDATE:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Deaths**
1Maharashtra1929908376
2Tamil Nadu1027211385
3Delhi946952923
4Gujarat346001904
5Uttar Pradesh25797749
6West Bengal20488717
7Telangana20462283
8Karnataka19710293
9Rajasthan19052440
10Andhra Pradesh16934206
11Haryana16003255
12Madhya Pradesh14297593
13Bihar1095480
14Assam967314
15Odisha810629
16Jammu and Kashmir8019119
17Punjab5937157
18Kerala496425
19Chhattisgarh306514
20Uttarakhand304842
21Jharkhand269515
22Tripura15251
23Goa14824
24Manipur13160
25Himachal Pradesh103310
26Ladakh10011
27Puducherry80212
28Nagaland5390
29Chandigarh4576
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2570
31Arunachal Pradesh2521
32Mizoram1620
33Andaman and Nicobar Islands1160
34Sikkim1020
35Meghalaya621

Related Articles

Back to top button