Corona India: Over 500 deaths & 18000 cases in a single day; death toll rises to 17400

New Delhi: In the last 24 hours, 18,653 new coronavirus cases were recorded, this is the third highest cases recorded in a single day. A total of 5,85,493 people in India have been tested COVID19 positive so far.

While there are still 2,20,114 active cases nationwide and the death tally has increased to 17,400, hope remains as total recovery now stands at 59.4% with 3,47,978 people have been cured or discharged from the hospital.

Maharashtra nears the mark of 1.75 lakhs and it remains the only state to cross 1,00,000 coronavirus patients. With 1,74,761 cases recorded in total, 75,995 active cases, 7,855 deaths and 90,911 patients recovering from the virus, Maharashtra continues to hold the title for the worst affected state. 

In terms of total cases, with a tally count of 87,360 cases, 26,270 active cases, 2,742 deaths and 58,348 patients recovered; national capital- Delhi stands at third after Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, in the list of worst hit states in the country.

On Friday, as per the World Health Organisation the Covid-19 cases have increased to over 10,591,079, while more than 5.79 million have recovered, and 514,021 have died all over the world.

Meanwhile, Unlock 2.0 commenced from Today, As part of Unlock II, the government has extended lockdown in containment zones until July 31 — however, it has allowed further relaxations in areas outside of these containment zones. These include reducing night curfew hours to 10 pm-5 am from the currently applicable 9 pm-5 am.

COVID-19 STATEWISE UPDATE:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Deaths**Active Cases*
1Maharashtra174761785575995
2Tamil Nadu90167120138892
3Delhi87360274226270
4Gujarat3255718467049
5Uttar Pradesh234926976711
6West Bengal185596685761
7Rajasthan180144133381
8Telangana163392608785
9Karnataka152422467078
10Andhra Pradesh145951877897
11Haryana145482364340
12Madhya Pradesh135935722626
13Bihar10043672289
14Assam8227122568
15Jammu and Kashmir74971012674
16Odisha7065251851
17Punjab55681441557
18Kerala4442242112
19Uttarakhand288141609
20Chhattisgarh286013597
21Jharkhand249015591
22Tripura13881301
23Goa13153716
24Manipur12340681
25Ladakh9731324
26Himachal Pradesh95310363
27Puducherry71412430
28Nagaland4590291
29Chandigarh440670
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2130131
31Arunachal Pradesh1911128
32Mizoram160038
33Andaman and Nicobar Islands97047
34Sikkim89037
35Meghalaya5219

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close