Corona India: Over 6600 new cases, highest one day spike recorded nationwide; tally rises to 1.25 lakhs

According to the data released by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 6654 new cases have been reported and 137 people have died in the last 24 hours. This is the highest spike recorded in a single day. From the past few days, the average daily count has reached to 5000 cases.

Subsequently, the number of corona infections has increased to 1,25,101 nationwide, of which 69,597 are active cases, 51,783 have been cured and 3,720 have died.

Of the 137 people who died, 63 were in Maharashtra, 29 in Gujarat, 14 each registered from Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, six in West Bengal, four in Tamil Nadu, two each from Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh and one patient died in Haryana. This information was given in the Bulletin of the Ministry of Health.

As the lockdown 4.0 witnessed various ease on restrictions, it has affected in the increasing number of coronavirus cases across the country.

5 worst hit State/UT are:

1Maharashtra44582
2Tamil Nadu14753
3Gujarat13268
4Delhi12319
5Rajasthan6494

Maharashtra is the most affected state in the country with 35% coronavirus cases. The state confirmed nearly 3,000 fresh cases in last 24 hours, the highest single-day coronavirus infections in any state so far. With over 44,000 cases, Maharashtra has emerged as the worst-affected state and capital Mumbai has over 27,000 cases alone. Cities like Pune and Nashik are the other hotspots in Maharashtra. With 63 deaths in 24 hours, the number of deaths in the state rose to 1517, highest in India.

Tamil Nadu is the second worst-impacted state where 786 people have been found infected. With this, the total number of cases now reaches to 14,753 in the state. Whereas Gujarat with 13,268 cases stands at number three, however, if the deaths in Tamil Nadu and other states are compared, the situation in Tamil Nadu is much better.

Delhi also registered the huge spike in Covid-19 daily count as many as 660 people tested positive for novel coronavirus on Friday. The national capital recorded 12,319 Confirmed cases.

State/UT Coronavirus highlights:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*New casesDeaths
1Maharashtra4458229401517
2Tamil Nadu1475378698
3Gujarat13268363802
4Delhi12319660208
5Rajasthan6494267153
6Madhya Pradesh6170189272
7Uttar Pradesh5735220152
8West Bengal3332135265
9Andhra Pradesh27096255
10Bihar217719511
11Punjab2029139
12Telengana17616245
13Karnataka174313841
14Jammu and Kashmir14894020
15Odisha1189867
16Haryana10673616
17Kerala732424
18Jharkhand308183
19Assam259564
20Chandigarh21813
21Tripura17520
22Chhattisgarh172440
23Himachal Pradesh168163
24Uttarakhand15371
25Goa5420
26Ladakh4400
27Andaman and Nicobar Islands3300
28Manipur2610
29Puducherry2660
30Meghalaya1401
31Arunachal Pradesh100
32Dadar Nagar Haveli100
33Mizoram100

On Friday, According to CG state health department, 40 new cases of corona have been reported in the state. The total number of active cases in the state has increased to 110.Total number of cases are 172.

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) said that the total number of samples tested across the country so far is 28, 34,798. The number of samples tested in the last 24 hours is 1, 15,364.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close