Corona India: tally crosses 9,00,000; over 28000 cases for the third day in a row

Story Highlights
  • India, with over 9 lakh infections, is the third worst-hit country in the world
  • Several states have reimposed lockdowns to curb the spread of COVID-19

New Delhi: This is the third consecutive day when India has recorded over 28,000 new cases of novel coronavirus in a daily count. The nation has crossed the mark of 9 lakh on Tuesday Morning, as per the health ministry data. Currently, India is the third worst-hit country in the world after the United States (3,363,056) and Brazil (1,884,967).

India, as a whole, has recorded a 63% recovery rate. There are more than 10 states in the country that have reported a recovery rate over 70%. Out of 10 such states, 5 states have reported 75% recovery rate.This was the third day in a row for over 19,000 patients to get cured of the virus. So far, 5,71,460 patients have been discharged after recovery.

Of the 28,498 new cases, Maharashtra recorded the highest number of cases with nearly 6500 caseloads. The spread of coronavirus doesn’t seem to take backseat in the areas of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.

The death toll in India reached 23,727. The states recorded 553 fatalities in last 24 hours. Out of 519, Maharashtra alone accounted for 193 deaths where as Karnataka recorded 73 fatalities.

TOP 5 STATES WITH HIGHEST NUMBER OF DAILY CASES

STATES/UTsNEW CASESNEW DEATHS
Maharashtra6497193
Tamil Nadu432866
Karnataka273873
Andhra Pradesh193537
Uttar Pradesh165421

 Several states have reimposed lockdowns to curb the spread of covid 19 . the states powering india’s cases includes Maharashtra, delhi, tamil nadu, Karnataka and Telangana.

There has been an impressive improvement in the Coronavirus situation in Delhi in the last two weeks. After reporting more than 3500 for a week, on Sunday, Delhi reported less than 1000 new cases for the first time this has happened since June 1.

Meanwhile, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) ramped up the testing capacity for detecting the novel coronavirus in the country. “At least 2,86,247 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The total number of samples tested thus far is 1.20 crore,” ICMR said.

As global cases of the novel coronavirus crossed the 13 million mark and over 572,000 people have died from the virus worldwide. On Monday, The head of the World Health Organization has warned that the COVID-19 pandemic is worsening globally and things won’t return to “the old normal” for some time. Director Tedros Adhanom Ghedreyesus said the spread of the disease was worsening in many countries and “there will no return to the old normal for the foreseeable future”.

State-wise covid19 status

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases Deaths Discharged
1Maharashtra26092410482144507
2Tamil Nadu142798203292567
3Delhi113740341191312
4Gujarat42722205529770
5Karnataka4158175716248
6Uttar Pradesh3813095524203
7Telangana3622136523679
8West Bengal3144895619213
9Andhra Pradesh3110336516464
10Rajasthan2493652518630
11Haryana2189430816602
12Madhya Pradesh1820766313208
13Bihar1795916012317
14Assam168063610894
15Odisha13737709255
16Jammu and Kashmir108271876095
17Kerala8322334257
18Punjab81782045586
19Chhattisgarh4217193202
20Jharkhand3898332351
21Uttarakhand3608492856
22Goa2583171540
23Tripura208021475
24Manipur16260970
25Puducherry146818785
26Himachal Pradesh124311940
27Ladakh10931946
28Nagaland8450340
29Chandigarh5888423
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu4951268
31Arunachal Pradesh3872145
32Meghalaya318266
33Mizoram2330151
34Sikkim192086
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands1660109

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close