Corona update: India crosses 3.6 lakhs; saw highest jump of over 12000 in the 24 hours

Story Highlights
  • India witnessed a new peak with the states registering 12,881 fresh cases in a single day
  • Tamil Nadu became the second state in the country to register over 50,000 coronavirus cases after Maharashtra
  • The death toll in the country jumped to 12,237

INDIA: On Wednesday, India has reported over 12000 coronavirus cases in the last 24 hours. With this, the total number of coronavirus cases in India rose to 3,66,946. As per union health ministry data, India reported 12,881 new cases of coronavirus.

Of these 12,881 cases, Maharashtra continued to record over 3,300 new coronavirus cases in the last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu and Delhi also saw an eruption of new cases on Sunday.

The death toll in India reached 12,237. The states recorded atleast 334 fatalities in last 24 hours. Maharashtra and Delhi added over 1,600 deaths related to COVID-19 which were not reported earlier.

On the positive side, over 1.69 lakh people were cured from the disease. Coronavirus recovery rate reached all time high with 51%. Meanwhile, there are 1,60,384 covid19 patients who are undergoing treatment across the nation.

 The total number of coronavirus patients in Maharashtra stood at 1,16,752. Out of this, Mumbai alone reported 58,226 coronavirus cases since the outbreak. With 114 fatalities on Wednesday, the death toll in the state increased to 5,651.

The coronavirus cases in Tamil Nadu has crossed the grim milestone of 50,000. As many as 2,174 people tested positive for the novel coronavirus in the last 24 hours— highest jump ever recorded in the state. The state has reported 50,193 cases and 576 death toll due to covid19 so far.

Delhi’s coronavirus count breached 45,000-mark. The national capital added 10,000 coronavirus cases in the last six days. Currently, Delhi stands at third worst hit countrywide with 47102 cases.

Currently, there are total 8 States/UTs that has crossed the mark of 11,000. The recent added to the list is Madhya Pradesh with 11,244. Maharashtra remains the worst hit state in the country.

STATE WISE COVID19 STATUS:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed casesActive CasesDeaths
1Maharashtra116752519355651
2Tamil Nadu5019321993576
3Delhi47102277411904
4Gujarat2509361031560
5Uttar Pradesh145985259435
6Rajasthan135422762313
7West Bengal123005261506
8Madhya Pradesh112442374482
9Haryana88324750130
10Karnataka77342828102
11Andhra Pradesh7071334090
12Bihar6942197244
13Telangana56752412192
14Jammu and Kashmir5406242765
15Assam460519558
16Odisha4338128011
17Punjab349788178
18Kerala2697135120
19Uttarakhand202374326
20Jharkhand189573410
21Chhattisgarh186467410
22Tripura11355781
23Ladakh6875941
24Goa6565600
25Himachal Pradesh5691898
26Manipur5523600
27Chandigarh368596
28Puducherry2451297
29Nagaland193900
30Mizoram1211200
31Arunachal Pradesh99920
32Sikkim70660
33Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu57450
34Andaman and Nicobar Islands44110
35Meghalaya44131

Amid rumours and MHA’s continuous effort to busting those fake news on an extension of lockdown,PM Narendra Modi met the state chief ministers on June 16 and 17 during which he made it clear that there will be no lockdown 5 or 6 — the unlock phase has already begun. Modi further hinted that the momentum for economic activities will increase further starting July 1.

Globally, More than 8.3 million cases of novel coronavirus have been confirmed worldwide, including at least 449,000 deaths, according to Johns Hopkins University. The most affected country US has more than 2.1 million total cases of coronavirus.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close