Corona update: India sees its biggest one day spike with more than 5000 confirmed cases; Total tally jumps to 96,169

Story Highlights
  • In India, The death toll from coronavirus pandemic tops 3,000 mark
  • Maharashtra became the first state to register over 2,000 cases in a day.
  • India extended the nationwide lockdown for two more weeks i.e. till 31st may

INDIA: On Monday morning, India witnessed its highest ever spike as it records 5,242 cases of the novel coronavirus in the last 24 hours. The jump comes a day after the government released detailed guidelines for lockdown 4.0, which will continue till May 31.

The total tally of coronavirus cases in the country has risen to 96,169 while the death toll has shot up to 3,029, while 36,824 have recovered, according to health ministry’s data released on Monday morning.

The total active cases in India rises to 56316, which accounts for 30% of the total cases registered in the country. The country’s recovery rate, number of patients who have successfully recovered and discharged – stood at 38.29 per cent this morning, the Health Ministry data.

721 new COVID-19 cases were reported in Delhi in the past 24 hours, taking the total number of cases to 10,054, according to a health bulletin released by the Delhi government on Monday. The capital becomes the 4th State/UT after Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat to cross the mark of 10,000 infected cases.

Of the total cases in the country, Maharashtra accounts for the highest number of cases with 40% of the total tally, followed by Gujarat (11379), Tamil Nadu(11224) and Delhi(10054). The coronavirus cases in the state crossed the 33,000-mark as it reported 2,347 new cases in a single day.

State/UT wise coronavirus cases update:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Cured/DischargedDeaths**
1Maharashtra3305376881198
2Gujarat113794499659
3Tamil Nadu11224417278
4Delhi100544485160
5Rajasthan52022992131
6Madhya Pradesh49772403248
7Uttar Pradesh42592441104
8West Bengal2677959238
9Andhra Pradesh2407145650
10Punjab1964136635
11Telengana155199234
12Bihar12624758
13Jammu and Kashmir118357513
14Karnataka114750937
15Haryana91056214
16Odisha8282204
17Kerala6014974
18Jharkhand2231133
19Chandigarh191513
20Tripura167850
21Assam101412
22Uttarakhand92521
23Chhattisgarh86590
24Himachal Pradesh80443
25Ladakh43240
26Andaman and Nicobar Islands33330
27Goa2970
28Meghalaya13111
29Puducherry1391
30Manipur720
31Arunachal Pradesh110
32Dadar Nagar Haveli100
33Mizoram110
Total number of confirmed cases in India96169368243024

Globally, Coronavirus infected cases crossed the mark of 4.7 Million and death toll rises to 315,389, according to John Hopskins University. A total tally of 4,718,215 has been infected worldwide while the number of people recovered reached to 1,735,501 which mounts for 36.7% of the total count.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close