Corona Update: India surpasses the mark of 1,50,000 cases; Maharashtra remains the worst hit state

Story Highlights
  • Coronavirus infected more than 55 lakh people across the globe, according to John Hopkins University
  • India's COVID-19 count crossed the grim milestone of 150,000-mark today
  • The number of fatalities related to COVID-19 infection in India reached 4,337

INDIA: The escalation of coronavirus cases has driven a major concern in the health authorities. The rise of the pandemic has marked a major change in lifestyle and healthy habits. Till now, there are more than 55 lakhs cases of coronavirus globally. The worldwide deaths due to COVID-19 is claimed to be 350,456 with 24,32,271 recovered cases of the patients. 

On Wednesday, The total number of coronavirus cases in India surged to 1,51,767 Currently, the nation has recorded 4,337 death reports and 64,426 recovered cases of infection. 

On Wednesday, India registered over 6,000 new coronavirus cases for the fifth straight day. Maharashtra, the hardest hit state witnessed a slight decline in the daily count with 2,091 cases recorded in the last 24 hours.

The death toll due to the coronavirus surged to 170 in the last 24 hours, taking the total to 4,337. Maharashtra alone reported 60 deaths on Tuesday.

The number of active COVID-19 patients in the country rose to 83,004 on Tuesday. On the positive side, 64,425 people were recovered from the disease. India’s recovery rate from novel coronavirus disease zoomed to 42.4% on Wednesday, the highest so far.

Maharashtra remains the worst hit state in the country, recorded 54,758 cases so far with 16,954 cured cases and 1,792 deaths. Most of the cases in Maharashtra are registered from Dharavi — declared as red zone area. Dharavi is a slum that holds the majority of the population in Mumbai.

Tamil Nadu has proceeded with 17,728 confirmed cases. The state has reported 127 deaths so far. At least 646 people tested positive for novel coronavirus in the last 24 hours.

The national capital, Delhi has reported 14,465 confirmed cases with 7223 cured cases and 288 deaths.

States/UTs wise highlights:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*New CasesDeaths**
1Maharashtra5475820911792
2Tamil Nadu17728646127
3Gujarat14821361915
4Delhi14465412288
28Rajasthan7536236170
19Madhya Pradesh7024165305
34Uttar Pradesh654816170
35West Bengal4009193283
2Andhra Pradesh31716157
5Bihar298325313
16Karnataka228310144
27Punjab21064640
31Telengana19917157
14Jammu and Kashmir17599124
25Odisha1517797
12Haryana130512117
17Kerala963676
4Assam616904
15Jharkhand426494
33Uttarakhand401524
7Chhattisgarh361700
6Chandigarh266284
13Himachal Pradesh247245
32Tripura207130
10Goa6700
18Ladakh5310
26Puducherry4650
21Manipur3900
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands3300
22Meghalaya1511
24Nagaland410
3Arunachal Pradesh200
8Dadar Nagar Haveli200
23Mizoram100
29Sikkim100

North-east states have not much shown a significant number of cases. Tripura has 207 cases with 0 death reports. Mizoram has reported only 1 case of coronavirus. But the state has not declared any death reports yet. Similarly, Sikkim has also recorded 1 case of coronavirus with no death reports.

Chhattisgarh has progressed with the case of the novel coronavirus with 361 reports. Most of the cases recorded in the state are related to the migrants coming from outside the state. Till date, 79 people have been cured from the virus and no deaths have been reported from the state.

Till now, no vaccine has been provided. The rise of the novel coronavirus has led to some serious concerns in the nation.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close