Corona update: With over 5600 new cases & 140 deaths, India records its highest single day spike ever; tally reaches 1.06 lakhs

INDIA: The spread of novel coronavirus seems unstoppable in the nation as India hits its highest one day spike with 5611 new cases registered in the last 24 hours.The total number of coronavirus patients in India rose to 1,06,750 on Tuesday as per health ministry data.

 Over three months after the first infection was detected in the country, the coronavirus cases in India crossed the 1 lakh mark. According to the experts, due to the nationwide lockdown, the gruesome milestone of 100,000 mark got delayed by almost three weeks.

Death toll has increased to 3,303 after 140 patients passed away on Tuesday. The fatality rate in India is comparatively low at 3%. Maharashtra saw 76 fatalities in last 24 hours, the highest in a single day.

Currently, there are 61149 active cases in the country while 42,298 people have so far been cured from the disease.

India entered the fourth phase of nationwide lockdown on Monday as coronavirus cases continued to rise. Apart from Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat also reported high number of fresh cases in the last 24 hours.

Status of Coronavirus State/UT wise in India:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Cured/DischargedDeaths**
1Maharashtra3713696391325
2Tamil Nadu12448489584
3Gujarat121405043719
4Delhi105544750168
5Rajasthan58453337143
6Madhya Pradesh54652630258
7Uttar Pradesh49262918123
8West Bengal29611074250
9Andhra Pradesh2532162152
10Punjab2002164238
11Telengana1634101038
12Bihar14985349
13Karnataka139754440
14Jammu and Kashmir131765317
15Odisha9782775
16Haryana96462714
17Kerala6424974
18Jharkhand2311273
19Chandigarh200573
20Tripura1731160
21Assam142414
22Uttarakhand111521
23Chhattisgarh101590
24Himachal Pradesh92473
25Goa4670
26Ladakh43430
27Andaman and Nicobar Islands33330
28Puducherry1891
29Meghalaya13121
30Manipur920
31Mizoram110
32Dadar Nagar Haveli100
33Arunachal Pradesh110

Meanwhile, The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) noted that it has tested 25,12,388 samples so far, of which 1,08,121 were tested in the last 24 hours.

Globally, the number of coronavirus cases reaches to 4,986,33 and the total number of deaths from the disease now stands at 3,24,910, according to Worldometer. The United States tops the chart in the number of infected people with at least 1,527,355 cases of coronavirus and 91,872 related deaths.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close