Corona Update: India records highest surge in a day with 15,968 cases; tally rises to 4.56 lakhs

Story Highlights
  • 10,495 patients recovered from COVID-19 in past 24 hours, says health ministry
  • 2,15,195 samples were tested in the last 24 hours, said Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

INDIA: The Ministry of Health on Wednesday reported that there has been a major surge in cases in the country since last week, with the highest spike of nearly 16,000 new infections recorded today. It also stated that there has been a significant increase in the recovery rate with 10,495 patients being cured in the last 24 hours.

Total confirmed COVID-19 cases in India have risen to 4,56,183 as the nation reported 15,968 cases on Tuesday, according to the latest update from the Union Health Ministry.

Of these 15,968 cases, Delhi surpassed Maharashtra and reported the maximum number of new cases with nearly 4000 cases. Telangana and Andra Pradesh also witnessed high rise in new cases in the last 24 hours.

India’s death count nears 14,500 mark, is the 8th highest globally. The death toll in India reached 14,476. The states recorded atleast 445 fatalities in last 24 hours. More than 45% of these new deaths on Sunday were reported from Maharashtra.

Top 5 States/UTs reported new cases

S.NoSTATES/UTsNew CasesNew Deaths
1DELHI394768
2MAHARASHTRA3214248
3TAMIL NADU251639
4TELANGANA8793
5ANDRA PRADESH6308

The present recovery rate in the country is approximately 57% while the death rate is around 3.17%. 465 fatalities were reported in the country taking the death toll to 14,476. There are in all 1,83,022 active patients whereas 2,58,685 patients have recovered till now.

India stood at fourth place in the worst affected countries after the US, Brazil and Russia. The present situation demands strong strategy to combat the transmission of virus as day to day more deaths are being registered worldwide. 

With more than 3200 new cases the total count of confirmed cases in Maharashtra nears 1,40,000 mark. There are 62,848 active patients in the state with nearly 6531 fatalities reported till now. The death rate in the state is 4.3% , higher than the average death rate (3.18%) of the country. 

Delhi’s coronavirus count has added nearly 4,000 new cases in the last 24 hours. Currently, Delhi stands at second worst hit countrywide after Maharashtra with 66,602 cases.

Tamil Nadu slipped to third position after Delhi superseded the position. In the last 24 hours, the state has recorded 2516 new cases, taking the total tally of Tamil Nadu to 64,603. The death toll in the state has surged to 833.

Meanwhile, Apart from Assam, the north-eastern states or the seven sisters, namely, Assam, Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh,Mizoram and Sikkim has reported less cases compared to many. The total cases registered from these region is 8,756 which is extremely lower than some of the states count alone.

Chhattisgarh has now captured the 20th position in the list surpassed Jharkhand. The total count of caseloads in the state nears 2400 mark with 2376 cases reported so far.

In a parallel universe, 2,15,195 samples were tested in the last 24 hours, said Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The cumulative total sample tests conducted across India so far has surged to 73,52,911.

STATE-WISE Update:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Active Cases*Deaths**
1Maharashtra139010628486531
2Delhi66602249882301
3Tamil Nadu6460328431833
4Gujarat2837161481710
5Uttar Pradesh188936189588
6Rajasthan156273049365
7West Bengal147284930580
8Madhya Pradesh122612401525
9Haryana115204844178
10Andhra Pradesh100025284119
11Karnataka97213567150
12Telangana95535109220
13Bihar8153199356
14Jammu and Kashmir6236250787
15Assam583120609
16Odisha5470146517
17Punjab43971245105
18Kerala3451162022
19Uttarakhand253590330
20Chhattisgarh236279712
21Jharkhand218565411
22Tripura12594511
23Ladakh9327831
24Manipur9216630
25Goa9097031
26Himachal Pradesh7753248
27Chandigarh418906
28Puducherry4022289
29Nagaland3301890
30Arunachal Pradesh1481260
31Mizoram1421330
32Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu120910
33Sikkim79500
34Andaman and Nicobar Islands50100
35Meghalaya4681

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close