Coronavirus: In 4 days, India reports 96,387 cases; tally nears 8 lakh mark

Story Highlights
  • On Friday, India reported its highest-ever daily spike with 26,506 cases
  • The total cases of coronavirus in India stands at 7,93,802
  • The death toll in India due to the COVID19 has risen to 21,604

NEW DELHI: The coronavirus cases in India are increasing rapidly. More than 96 thousand people have been found positive in last four days in the country.

According to the data released by the Health ministry on Friday, India reported the highest-ever daily spike of 26,506 cases of Covid-19 as the total number of coronavirus cases nears to 8 lakh mark.

The total cases of coronavirus in India stands at 7,93,802. The death toll in India due to the COVID19 has risen to 21,604 after  475 more fatalities were recorded. The active cases in the country are claimed to be 2,76,685. India’s recovery rate stands at around 62.4% so far. The number of recovered cases reached to 4,95,513 in the nation.

Of these 26,506 cases, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu reported the maximum number of new cases. Karnataka and Andra Pradesh also witnessed high rise in new cases in the last 24 hours.

STATES/UTsNEW CASESNEW DEATHS
Maharashtra6875219
Tamil Nadu423165
Karnataka222816
Delhi218745
Andhra Pradesh155513

The worst affected state Maharashtra, has reported 2,30,599 cases and 9,667 fatalities. Going further down the list, 1,26,581 cases were reported in Tamil Nadu, 1,07,051 in Delhi, and 39,194 in Gujarat. 

The ICMR on Thursday said a nationwide sero-survey to determine the exposure of the novel coronavirus among the population will be carried out as a follow-up to a similar study conducted in May, the results of which are yet to be released. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) will conduct a ‘sero-survey’ which involves testing blood serum of people to check for the prevalence of antibodies against coronavirus infection.

Currently, ICMR has so far has approved 1,065 laboratories for covid-19 testing. Of this, 768 labs are in the public sector and 297 are in the private sector. 

Globally, coronavirus cases have gone beyond 1.18 crore and the total deaths that have been reported have surpassed 5,45,000. Brazil, the second most affected country by the virus has reported more than 1.6 million cases so far. The United States continues to be the worst-hit nation with over 3.01 Million cases and over 1,30,000 deaths.

COVID-19 STATEWISE STATUS

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Deaths**Active Cases*
1Maharashtra230599966793673
2Tamil Nadu126581176546655
3Delhi107051325821567
4Gujarat3919420089468
5Uttar Pradesh3236286210373
6Karnataka3110548617786
7Telangana3094633112423
8West Bengal259118548231
9Andhra Pradesh2381427711383
10Rajasthan225634915002
11Haryana193692874572
12Madhya Pradesh163416343475
13Assam14032225281
14Bihar139441154013
15Odisha11201523742
16Jammu and Kashmir95011543652
17Punjab71401832012
18Kerala6534272799
19Chhattisgarh367515757
20Uttarakhand330546587
21Jharkhand3246231015
22Goa21519869
23Tripura17761437
24Manipur14500651
25Puducherry115114553
26Himachal Pradesh114011283
27Ladakh10551139
28Nagaland6730369
29Chandigarh5237113
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu4110222
31Arunachal Pradesh3022180
32Mizoram197064
33Andaman and Nicobar Islands151068
34Sikkim134062
35Meghalaya113245

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close