CoronaVirus: India records over 52,000 cases in a single day; Unlock 3 commences from August 1

Story Highlights
  • As many as 52,123 fresh cases were registered within a span of 24 hours, taking the total to 15,83,792
  • As many as 18,190,382 samples have been tested for Covid-19 so far
  • The number of Coronavirus cases in Maharashtra on Wednesday crossed the four lakh-mark

INDIA: As the Country entered in the Unlock 3 and Centre released fresh guidelines, the coronavirus tally in India continued to spurt on Wednesday with over 52000 new cases in the last 24 hours, taking the total caseloads to 15,83,792. The death toll also rose to 34,968 from 34,193, according to data released on Thursday morning.

Of these 52,123 fresh cases, Andra Pradesh and Maharashtra recorded the biggest jump in cases on Wednesday with 10,093 and 9,211 respectively. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu also witnessed an explosion of fresh infections.

Death toll has increased to 34,968 after 775 patients passed away on Thursday. The fatality rate in India is comparatively low at 2.21%. Maharashtra recorded 580 fatalities while Karnataka added 194 causalities on Wednesday.

On the brighter side, Over 10 lakh coronavirus patients were recovered from the infection. More than 64% of the total COVID-19 cases were cured in the country. However, 5,28,242 patients are still struggling against the disease. India stands at the third number in the list of worst hit countries after US and Brazil.

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) on Wednesday informed that about 1,81,90,382 COVID-19 tests were conducted by various laboratories across the country till July 29. Moreover, 4,46,642 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.

Top 10 worst affected States/UTs in the country:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal CasesDischargedDeaths
1Maharashtra40065123975514463
2Tamil Nadu2341141728833741
3Delhi1333101186333907
4Andhra Pradesh120390554061213
5Karnataka112504429012147
6Uttar Pradesh77334458071530
7West Bengal65258441161490
8Gujarat59126431952396
9Telengana5890643751492
10Bihar4608030320278

On Wednesday, late evening, The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued Unlock 3 guidelines. Government has allowed gymnasiums and yoga institutes to function from August 5 and revoked night curfew even as all other activities banned earlier continue to remain prohibited. Operation of metro rail, cinema halls, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars, auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places shall continue to remain prohibited, the guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs have said.

Schools and colleges too shall remain shut till August 31. Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions and other large congregations shall also not be allowed.

Globally, 16,959,936 people have been infected with the novel coronavirus. The death toll stood at 665,581. The United States continued to remain the worst affected followed by Brazil and India.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close