Coronavirus: India reports over 37000 cases for the 4th day; tally crosses 11.5 lakh

India: According to the data released by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, more than 37,000 new cases have been reported and 587 people have died in the last 24 hours. This is another spike recorded in a single day. From the past few days, the average daily count has reached to 30,000 cases.

India, third-worst affected nation due to COVID19, took 150 days to add 5 lakh cases and only 20 to double it to more than 10 lakh. The rise to 11 lakh happened in a matter of three days.

On Monday, India crossed the grim milestone of 28,000 mark in death toll and has also reached 11.5 lakh mark of coronavirus infected people.

The number of coronavirus infections has increased to 11,55,191 nationwide, of which 4,02,529 are active cases and 28,084 have succumbed to the disease.

Of the 587 deaths reported in the last 24 hours, 176 are from Maharashtra, 72 from Karnataka, 70 from Tamil Nadu, 54 from Andhra Pradesh, 46 from Uttar Pradesh, 35 each from West Bengal and Delhi, 20 from Gujarat, 17 from Madhya Pradesh and 10 from Jammu and Kashmir.

 The recovery rate stands at 62.72%. In past 24 hours, 24,491 patients recovered. With this, the total tally of recovered has crossed 7,24,000 mark.

Maharashtra is the most affected state in the country with 27% coronavirus cases. The state confirmed nearly 8240 fresh cases in last 24 hours, the highest single-day coronavirus infections in any state so far. 

With over 3,18,000 cases, Maharashtra has emerged as the worst-affected state and capital Mumbai has over 1,02,423 cases alone. With 176 deaths in 24 hours, the number of deaths in the state rose to 12,030, highest in India.

Tamil Nadu is the second worst-impacted state where 4,985 people have been found infected. With this, the total number of cases now reaches to 1,75,678 in the state.

Delhi recorded 954 new cases so far in the last 24 hours, taking the total positive cases to 1,23,747, with 1,04,918 having recovered till now. The recovery rate in the National Capital stands at 84 percent.

The covid-19 death count in Karnataka is rising at a fast pace, and has nearly doubled in just a week, latest data from the health ministry showed. With new spike in the cases, Karnataka reached the fourth spot in worst hit state in the country. Currently, the state has reported 67,420 cases.

On Monday, according to Chhattisgarh state health department, 173 new cases of coronavirus have been reported in the state with 4 deaths in a single day. The total number of cases in the state has now reached to 5598.

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) said that the total number of samples tested across the country so far is 1,43,81,303. The number of samples tested in the last 24 hours is 3,33,395.

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed casesDeathsActive Cases
1Maharashtra31869512030131636
2Tamil Nadu175678255151351
3Delhi123747366315166
4Karnataka67420140342222
5Andhra Pradesh5372469628800
6Uttar Pradesh51160119219137
7Gujarat49353216211513
8Telangana4627442211529
9West Bengal44769114717204
10Rajasthan303905687627
11Bihar276462179996
12Haryana268583556277
13Assam25382588229
14Madhya Pradesh233107386888
15Odisha18110975103
16Jammu and Kashmir146502546122
17Kerala13274437615
18Punjab105102623130
19Jharkhand5756532893
20Chhattisgarh5561251592
21Uttarakhand4642551375
22Goa3853231469
23Tripura307971227
24Puducherry209229798
25Manipur19250618
26Himachal Pradesh163111553
27Ladakh11952186
28Nagaland10210537
29Arunachal Pradesh7903502
30Chandigarh73712207
31Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu6842234
32Meghalaya4664396
33Sikkim3050213
34Mizoram2970129
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands207055

Meanwhile, the Centre has written to all states and union territories warning against the use of N-95 masks with valved respirator by people, saying these don’t prevent the virus from spreading out and are “detrimental” to the measures adopted for its containment.

The Director-General of Health Services in the Ministry of Health, in a letter to the Principal Secretaries of health and medical education of states, said it has been observed that there is “inappropriate use” of N-95 masks, particularly those with the valved respirator, by the public other than designated health workers.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close