whatsapp

COVID-19 Update: 16,262 Fresh Cases and 252 Latest Deaths Recorded in the Latest Tally in India

Story Highlights
  • India‚Äôs total case count surges to 1,02,25,092 with 16,262 freshly recorded cases; while the active caseload is 2,67,556
  • The overall death toll, with 252 newly recorded deaths in the latest tally, has mounted to 1,49,343
  • A total of 24,919 people have recovered in the last 24 hours, pushing the total number of recovered populations to 98,08,193

New Delhi: In the latest governmental tally in India, the total caseload of coronavirus affected people stands at 1,02,25,092, with 16,262 newly recorded infected populations in the last 24 hours. The active caseload in India currently stands at 2,67,556.

Meanwhile, 252 latest deaths have been recorded, which has pushed the death toll in the country to 1,49,343. On the other hand, there is a significant recovery rate across the states, with 24,919 discharge cases recorded in the last 1 day. The overall number of recovered people in India since the beginning of the pandemic is 98,08,193.

Below, we are providing a COVID-19 data chart containing the caseloads, number of active cases, death counts, and recovery rates of all the states and union territories in India:-

StateActive CasesOverall CaseloadDeath CountRecovered People
A&N Islands644929624803
Andhra Pradesh34238812737098870752
Arunachal Pradesh119166965616521
Assam25342159891938212417
Bihar46132513041386245305
Chandigarh3791955131618856
Chhattisgarh129622763373319260056
Dadar & Nagar Haveli; Daman & Diu9337423363
Delhi629762341510474606644
Goa9555077273449083
Gujarat101232424934285228085
Haryana40402612932882254371
Himachal Pradesh37275468090950044
Jammu & Kashmir31571202931875115261
Jharkhand15821144201020111818
Karnataka1254791690912089892273
Kerala642057435642991676368
Ladakh19894111269087
Lakshadweep0000
Madhya Pradesh98742392283572225782
Maharashtra571591922048504401814449
Manipur12542808034826478
Meghalaya1991337913813042
Mizoram108418484068
Nagaland374119117911458
Odisha24293287381917324392
Puducherry3573802863137040
Punjab40141656685312156342
Rajasthan107423061582677292739
Sikkim53158451265188
Tamil Nadu886781517512080794228
Telangana59992854651535277931
Tripura1713324138232688
Uttar Pradesh147105829208322559888
Uttarakhand667389850148981688
West Bengal131615484719625525685
Total267556102250921493439808193


Related Articles

Back to top button