In a first! India adds over 20,500 fresh cases; highest single day jump

Story Highlights
  • The total coronavirus cases in India today rose to 6,25,544
  • 20,903 fresh cases were reported in past 24 hours, the highest single-day spike
  • The recovery rate from coronavirus in India has jumped to 60.72%

NEW DELHI: The spread of novel coronavirus seems unstoppable in the nation as India hits its highest one day spike with over 20,500 new cases registered in the last 24 hours.The total number of coronavirus infections in India rose to 6,25,544 on Thursday as per health ministry data.

Of these new cases, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu recorded the biggest jump in cases on Thursday with 6,328 and 4,343 respectively. Delhi and Karnataka also witnessed an explosion of fresh infections.

Death toll has increased to 18,213 after 379 patients passed away on Thursday. The fatality rate in India is comparatively low at 2.9%. Maharashtra recorded 125 fatalities while Delhi added 61 causalities on Thursday.

On the brighter side, Nearly 4 lakh coronavirus patients were recovered from the infection. More than 60.72% of the total COVID-19 cases were cured in the country. However, 2,27,439 patients are still struggling against the disease. India stands at the fourth number in the list of worst hit countries after US, Brazil and Russia.

S. No.Name of State / UTConfirmed casesDeaths
1Maharashtra1866268178
2Tamil Nadu983921321
3Delhi921752864
4Gujarat339131886
5Uttar Pradesh24825735
6West Bengal19819699
7Rajasthan18662430
8Telangana18570275
9Karnataka18016272
10Andhra Pradesh16097198
11Haryana15509251
12Madhya Pradesh14106589
13Bihar1047177
14Assam901312
15Jammu and Kashmir7849115
16Odisha754527
17Punjab5784152
18Kerala475325
19Chhattisgarh301314
20Uttarakhand298442
21Jharkhand258415
22Goa14824
23Tripura14351
24Manipur12790
25Himachal Pradesh101410
26Ladakh9901
27Puducherry80212
28Nagaland5010
29Chandigarh4506
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2300
31Arunachal Pradesh1951
32Mizoram1620
33Andaman and Nicobar Islands1090
34Sikkim1020
35Meghalaya561

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) on Friday informed that nearly 93 lakh COVID-19 tests were conducted by various laboratories across the country till July 2. Moreover, 2,41,576 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.

After Hyderabad-based Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin, another potential COVID-19 vaccine called ZyCoV-D developed by Ahmedabad-based Cadila Healthcare Ltd has got the nod from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on for human clinical trials.

Globally, more than 1.08 crore people have been reported to be infected by the coronavirus globally and 5.2 lakh have died, according to a Johns Hopkins University tally data.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close